Privacy Statement

CIO Strategy Council (“CIOSC”, “our”, or “we”) believes in the shared values of integrity, respect, transparency, accountability, and dedication. We realize the need to continue building trust and integrity with external stakeholders and within our council. Our commitment to ensuring the confidentiality and anonymity of information collected from council members extends to the personal information collected from users of our products, services, and website. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how CIOSC may collect, use or disclose your personal information in the course of your use of our products, services, and website. Please read this Notice carefully.

CIOSC Website – ciostrategycouncil.com

By using ciostrategycouncil.com (the “website”), registering as a Member, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by CIOSC in accordance with the terms of and for the purposes set out in this Notice. CIOSC may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected in instances where we wish to use the information for a new or different purpose and where you have not already consented to such use of your personal information. In most cases and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, you are free to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice.

Personal Information

Personal information means any information, recorded in any form, about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. Personal information may or may not include business contact information, depending on the jurisdiction. This Notice does not cover anonymized aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. CIOSC reserves the right to use anonymized data in any way it determines appropriate.

Information Collection

Our collection of personal information is limited to that which is reasonably required to provide our products, services and website. CIOSC may collect the following personal information from you when you register as a member or contact us:

  • name,
  • title, position, and information regarding skills and expertise,
  • information you choose to provide in a job applicant CV,
  • demographic information (on a voluntary basis),
  • contact information, such as address, email address or telephone number,
  • username for our services,
  • and any other personal information that you choose to provide to us.
We may also collect certain information about you, indirectly. We may obtain publicly available information about you/ your expertise and qualifications, in order to contact you about volunteer opportunities, and if you apply for an employment position with us, we may contact the references that you have provided to us.

We also obtain certain information about your use of our website through the use of cookies. Specific types of usage information that may be collected automatically include: information about how, when and where you use our services, the hardware and software you use to interact with our services, your device identifier, your mobile network information, the settings you use on our services, your network location, your IP address, and information about the webpages you visited prior to coming to our website. We use cookies, which are small text files placed on your hard drive, mainly for traffic monitoring, statistical, and analytical purposes. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or disable cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser.

Information Use

CIOSC takes pride in being transparent about how we use the personal information we collect. CIOSC uses the personal information collected to provide you with our products, services and the use of our website, to form committees to carry our standards development function, to complete transactions and process payment, to provide you with support and handle inquiries, to improve the quality and functionality of the website, enhance your experience, create new services, and for statistical purposes including to assess whether we are achieving the objectives of our diversity and inclusion policies. We use the personal information we collect to communicate with you about our products and services (including updates or newsletters), to conduct surveys and market research, to ensure the website remains functioning and secure, to investigate, prevent or act on any illegal activities, and to comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement agencies as required.

We do not rent, sell or trade and of your personal information. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Notice.

Sharing your Personal Information

CIOSC may disclose the personal information collected from you with individuals or organizations who are our service providers, advisors or consultants when necessary to provide the service requested. CIOSC reserves the right to disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law or to comply with any type of legal process or court order.

We may also disclose your personal information in the context of a business transaction such as the purchase, sale or other acquisition / disposition of our organization in whole or in part, a merger or amalgamation, or a financing, leasing or licensing, both for the purpose of evaluating the transaction and to carry out the transaction if finalized.

Use of Twitter and LinkedIn Plugins

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. As the website provider, we have no direct knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. CIOSC has no control over Twitter’s website or resources, and you acknowledge and agree that CIOSC is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. This specifically includes your access to our company page on Twitter, which is independent of our website. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy. Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Our website also uses functions from the LinkedIn network. When you access the LinkedIn plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. As the website provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn. CIOSC has no control over LinkedIn’s website or resources, and you acknowledge and agree that CIOSC is no responsible for the content or information contained therein. This specifically includes your access to our company page on LinkedIn, which is independent of our website. More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Information Storage and Retention

CIOSC stores your personal information on a secured cloud based infrastructure and stores minimal hardcopy information. When we use cloud based infrastructure provided by third party service providers, your personal information may be transferred to or accessed from outside of Canada. We may also transfer your personal information to a service provider which is located outside of Canada, where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada. Your personal information may be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies under the applicable foreign legislation.

CIOSC retains your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain personal information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us.

When CIOSC no longer requires your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, we will destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.

Protecting Personal Information

Information that we collect is stored on servers (cloud based infrastructure), using standard physical, technical and organizational security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information in an effort to protect information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Access is further restricted to those of employees that require access to the information in order to provide our products, services or website.

We caution that storage of information on the cloud and the transmission of information via the Internet and email is never 100% secure. In case of a breach of security safeguards – being the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of or failure to establish security safeguards – involving your personal information under our control, and if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to you, including, physical, financial, or reputational harm, we will notify:

  • you;
  • any regulatory authority as appropriate; and
  • any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.
We will keep a record of all breaches in accordance with our legal obligations.

Accessing or Correcting Inaccuracies in Personal Information

CIOSC endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in our possession is accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. We permit a reasonable right of access and review of your personal information and endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to verify the identity of the requestor.

Legal Disclaimer

CIOSC provides links to third-party websites or resources. We have no control over such third-party websites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that CIOSC is not responsible for the content or information contained therein. When you follow such links, you are no longer protected by our Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read the privacy statements or other disclaimers of such parties.

CIOSC cannot and does not guarantee, represent or warrant that the content or information contained in such third-party websites and resources is accurate, legal, non-infringing or inoffensive.

CIOSC does not warrant that such websites or resources will not contain viruses or other malicious code or will not otherwise affect your computer. By using CIOSC’s website to search for or link to a third-party website, you agree and understand that CIOSC shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damages or losses caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of, or reliance on, CIOSC to obtain search results or to link to a third-party website. Your Choices Depending on the products, services, or your use of our website, your choices may include the following:

  • Cookies Settings and Preferences. You may disable cookies and other tracking technologies through the settings in your browser. While doing so may negatively affect your experience with the use of our website, it will not prevent us from transacting with you.
  • Marketing e-mails. We may electronically send promotional and other materials that may be of interest to you, in accordance with applicable laws including Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from us, you may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or by contacting us at: privacy@ciostrategycouncil.com
  • Opt-Outs. You may contact us to opt out of the use or sharing of your personal information, including for marketing or advertising purposes, and/or the provision of your personal information to our business partners for such purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

CIOSC may revise this Notice from time to time. We recommend that you read it periodically. All substantial changes made to this Notice will be notified on the website, at our sole discretion, and will take effect immediately.

Contact Information and Complaints

If you have any inquires or concerns regarding this Notice or our privacy practices, or to exercise your rights, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing at: privacy@ciostrategycouncil.com, or at:

Privacy Officer
555 Legget Drive
Tower A, Suite 304
Ottawa, ON K2K 2X3
Scroll to Top

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy